Rehabilitation Works for Telavi and Usakhelo Ravines are ongoing
Simultaneous rehabilitation works for Telavi and Usakhelo ravines are ongoing. The Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia - Mr. Zurab Alavidze, the Executive Director of the Municipal Development Fund of Georgia - Mr. Galaktion Buadze and the State Attorney-Governor of Kakheti Region - Mr. Irakli Kadagishvili visited the project site for inspection.
The 1.5 km long Telavi ravine requires cleaning and reinforcement of walls and bottom. Current state of Usakhelo ravine poses threat to the population and adjacent buildings. The ravine is filled up with waste and soil, which carries risk of flooding that may affect houses and properties. As a result of rehabilitation works, the capacity of both ravines will be increased and thus eliminates danger of inundation of houses in Telavi and in the village of Kurdghelauri.
Rehabilitation works are financed by the European Investment Bank and total cost of the project exceeds GEL 3 mln. 45 people are employed at the project sites. Works are expected to be completed by the end of 2017.