Residents of Napareuli-Lapankuri will benefit from road upgrade
Rehabilitation of Napareuli-Lapankuri road in Telavi Municipality has been completed ahead of schedule. Henceforth, residents will be able to travel through the safe and comfortable road.
Under the project: carriageway with a length of 6 km and two bridges existing on this section have been rehabilitated; also, culverts, enclosed bus stop, crossings, junctions with local roads and entrances to private yards have been arranged. Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia Zurab Alavidze together with Governor of Kakheti Irakli Kadagishvili inspected completed works and verified the quality of performed works.
The project was carried out under the Third Secondary and Local Roads Project (SLRPIII) with the financial support of the World Bank. The total cost of works amounted up to GEL 3 million. Rehabilitation works started in May 2016 and were completed ahead of schedule.