Agreement of Intent was drawn up between Kakheti Region and Cape Winelands District
Agreement of Intent between Kakheti Region and Cape Winelands District was officially signed. The signing ceremony was held in the Republic of South Africa. The document was signed by the Executive Mayer – Ms.Helena Von Schlicht. In Georgia the document will be signed by the State Attorney – Governor – Mr.Irakli Kadagishvili. Relationships between the two Regions have been established for a long time. The exchange program of winemakers and cooperation in the field of Rugby have been developed successfully for two years. Telavi State University and Stellenbosch University have already started a dialogue about future collaboration in the field of wine sciences. According to the State Attorney – Governor of Kakheti - signing of the Agreement document will support the further development of cooperation between Kakheti region and Cape Winelands district as well as the development of relationships between the two respective countries: – South Africa and Georgia.