New Municipal Service in Kakheti
In October 4, 2017 a memorandum was signed at the governor’s administration office in Kakheti, in order to establish and accomplish gender equality legislation and empower local self-governance as well as rural citizens in the region. In this regard, “Women’s Room”, the new municipal service was established.
“Women’s Room” is the open space provided by local municipality aiming to support local dwellers in effective communication with municipalities, strengthen/encourage equal participation of women and men in decision making processes at the self-government level.
Moreover, the local self-government through “Women’s Room” proposes additional informational-consultative service, besides free open space, where visitors may use computers and internet, children’s corner, space for meetings, library and etc.
Within the framework of “Alliances Caucasus Program” funded by the Swiss government, the service has successfully established in different regions of Georgia. Since today, these services will be available in all municipalities of Kakheti.
Above mentioned memorandum was signed by Irakli Kadagishvili, State Attorney - Governor in Kakheti, Nana Topuridze, regional director of HEKS/EPER office in South Caucasus, Stefan Joss, team leader of “MOLI in Kakheti” project, Irakli Kasrashvili, director of Mercy Corps Georgia and Helen Bradburry, team leader of “Alliances Caucasus Program”.
Within the framework of the projects funded by the Swiss government, HEKS/EPER office in South Caucasus and Mercy Corps Georgia support local self-government to function accordingly to Georgian legislation of Gender Equality and action plan, local self-government code and international conventions ratified by Georgia.